Kettlebell! | TRX | Elite Rings | TAC Gear | Jet Fins | Neanderthin

Forum Home Do not ask questions that violate OPSEC parameters. Read the ROEs and do a search before posting a question! Do not answer a question unless your information is from verified sources and accurate!
Forum Stats
3799 Members
62 Forums
926 Topics
2955 Posts

Max Online: 952 @ 12/16/16 12:18 PM
(Views)Popular Topics
Retraining Assessment 251471
Women joining Air Force Special Operations Units, your thoughts? 125978
TAPAS required? 48096
Age and going for SF 32505
CRO & PJ Development Course Description-old 30060
Operator and Trainee Workout Programs 29810
Length of pipeline training 26015
FY 15 PJ/CCT/CRO/STO/SOWT Pipeline Course Dates 20907
Reserves 20484
Special Operations Recruiter Liaison Workout 20231
Topic Options
#2995 - 07/16/17 01:32 AM TACP and Joint Spouse assing.
awoods27 Offline
FNG

Registered: 06/16/16
Posts: 3
Loc: Japan
I dug through the threads to see anything on Mil-to-Mil joint spouse assingments for TACP but I didnt see anything. Does anyone have any insight on this? I'm just curious on how this works because most TACP duty assingments are for Army bases and not Air Force bases.

Top
#2996 - 07/17/17 08:59 AM Re: TACP and Joint Spouse assing. [Re: awoods27]
Yukon Offline
Operator

Registered: 11/16/14
Posts: 863
Loc: Anchorage AK
I have no personal experience to answer with. I can only refer you to AFI 36-2210. BA AFSC assignments to include join spouse assignments are made exactly the same as all other officer and enlisted assignments.

2.21. Join Spouse (Officer/Enlisted) PCS Considerations. Military couples consisting of an officer and enlisted member receive assignment consideration primarily based on the officerís utilization. For PCS considerations where both Airmen are officers or both are enlisted, utilization is determined on a case-by-case basis based on the needs of the AF. Exceptions may be considered on a case-by-case basis per paragraph 1.5.

also in play:

2.4. Primary PCS Selection Factor. The primary factor in selection of an Airman for PCS is the Airmanís qualifications to fill a valid manpower requirement and perform productively in the position for which being considered. PCS eligibility factors such as time on station (TOS) and so on, although important, are secondary. When Airmen with the required qualifications are identified, then PCS eligibility criteria and other factors will be considered. Volunteer status, individual preferences, humanitarian or special circumstances may be considered to the extent these factors are consistent with operational manning requirements. PCS is not authorized based solely on the fact an Airman can be used or prefers assignment elsewhere.

2.7.2.1. Enlisted personnel are selected to fill manpower requirement with the following grade/skill combinations: 2.7.2.1.1. CMSgts (E-9) for Chief Enlisted Manager (CEM) code positions. 2.7.2.1.2. SMSgts (E-8) for 9-level positions. 2.7.2.1.3. MSgt (E-7) and TSgt (E-6) for 7 level positions. 2.7.2.1.4. SSgt (E-5) and Senior Airman (SRA) for 5 level positions. 2.7.2.1.5. Airman First Class (A1C), Airman (Amn) and Airman Basic (AB) for 3 level positions.

Top
#2998 - 07/17/17 03:48 PM Re: TACP and Joint Spouse assing. [Re: awoods27]
awoods27 Offline
FNG

Registered: 06/16/16
Posts: 3
Loc: Japan
Thank you for the help!

Top

Google Search
Custom Search
Share |
Who's Online
1 registered (Joe_20), 6 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
JHollis, manu, dustinw, caylac, upstream
3799 Registered Users